Privacy Policy

Website

Privacy Policy...When you visit our website http://www.engadineweb.com.au/, we record click through data in the form of anonymous information about your visit. This information is collected at our host's server. We log the following information for statistical purposes - your server address, your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, and the type of browser used. This information is not specific to an individual and is used for system administration purposes, as well as statistical analysis. While this anonymous information does not tell us anything about you specifically, it does tell us about how you use our site.

The Engadine Web Services website does not make use of 'cookies'. A cookie is a small text file that a server places on your hard drive to identify that subsequent requests to a site have come from the same user. For more information on cookies please refer to http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm or the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) at http://www.w3c.org where a search on the word 'cookie' will provide current discussions.

Engadine Web Services uses JavaScript to enable some of the dynamic menus, page path generation and date inclusion and has catered for Netscape and Internet Explorer 5+. No personal information is captured or stored by these scripts, and the script source may easily be viewed by choosing the 'View Source' option in your browser.

No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Host server logs.

Any external sites that are linked to our Website are not under our control and you are advised to review their privacy statement.

Web Design Business

During the course of doing business with Engadine Web Services, from the quotation stage through design, development, hosting (publishing) and maintenance, our clients (you) will hand over various documents, files and images and pictures. This data will be held by us during the course of the design, hosting and maintenance process. This information and data will be returned upon your request, otherwise will be held on file for a period of seven (7) years, when it will be either returned or destroyed, depending upon the customer request.

No customer information is made available to any 3rd party without the express permission of the customer. The only time any of this information will need to be shared is during the Domain Name registration and Hosting processes carried out on your behalf, and when working with 3rd party service providers as part of a defined project.

Access to personal Information

In accordance with the Privacy Act, you can access your personal information held by us, and advise us if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date. You can request access to the personal information that we hold by writing to The Manager, Engadine Web Services.

Complaint

If you consider that your privacy has been breached, please contact the Manager at the above address. If you consider that we have not resolved the issue, you may refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner's Office.

Marketing lists

Information collected via electronic forms or through e-mail will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your details will not be added to any mailing lists and we will not use your e-mail address or other personal/business information for any other purpose. We will not disclose this information without your written consent, unless required to by law. Customer's and subscriber's email address will be used to send out our regular newsletter. In accordance with the Spam Act 2003 this newsletter will contain an Unsubscribe link.

Sale of business

If at some time in the future, we sell all or part of our business, we will need to disclose your personal information to the buyer so that the buyer can continue to provide services to you.

Call monitoring

Your call will not be monitored.

Quality of information collected

It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal information is up to date by notifying us of any changes to the details we hold about you. However, we will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We do not require you to verify certain personal information for any account enquiry. We do request that you check your details in any of our communications to you.